NY 854488
SEP 04 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 854488

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North Suite 115
Paramus, N.J. 07652

RE: The tariff classification of 2,4,5 Trifluorobenzoic Acid CAS# 446-17-3 and N-Acetyl-L-Cysteine CAS# 616-91-1 from Japan and Carbetapentane Tannate CAS# 1406-98-0 from Belgium Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated July 5, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for 2,4,5 Trifluorobenzoic Acid CAS# 446-17-3 will be 2916.39.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic carboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for N-Acetyl-L-Cysteine CAS# 616-91-1 will be 2930.90.4520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the Unitred States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other: other. the rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem

The applicable HTS subheading for Carbetapentane Tannate CAS# 1406-98-0 will be 3201.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tanning extracts of vegetable origin; tannins and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport